Menu
Ph 07 55 380 333
 

P 07 55 380 333F 07 55 925 325 Contact us Contact us

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

  1. PURPOSE OF POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to your personal information which is collected by RBF Law Pty Ltd ACN 605098039 (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) or disclosed to us as a result of acting for you or collected from you when accessing our website at www.rbflaw.com.au (‘our website’).  Your use of our website is also subject to our Terms of Use.  

We understand that privacy, and how we collect, use, disclose and handle personal information is important to you and we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with that Act and this Privacy Policy.

We may amend or update our Privacy Policy from time to time and those changes will be effective from the date of publication on our website.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you in a number of different ways – either directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you.  

The personal information we collect about you may include (but is not limited to) your name, address (home and work), contact details (telephone, mobile, facsimile and email), occupation, date and place of birth, internet protocol (IP) address, education/work history and employment details.  We may also request you to provide us with copies of your photo identification such as your driver’s licence and passport.  We may also collect personal information about you from third parties with whom we are dealing on your behalf.  Other personal information may be requested from you which is needed for the purpose of us providing you with legal advice.  

We may also, with your consent, collect personal information from you or from publicly available sources of information, or in some cases from third parties including recruitment agencies, previous employers and third party service providers dealing with bankruptcy and company information and other checks.   We may also collect sensitive information about you such as your health information.

The type of personal information we will collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.  For example, when you:

  • provide us with instructions to act on your behalf;

  • provide personal information to us;

  • apply for a position of employment with us;

  • use our website; and

  • contact us, for example, to ask for information.

We collect personal information from you so that we can verify your identity, contact you and provide you with legal services.  If we are not able to collect this personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with legal services to the extent those services require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.  We will also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.  

We will not disclose your personal information, and will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your personal information, except to the extent:

  • indicated at the time the personal information is supplied to us;

  • where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure;

  • expressly permitted under any agreement with you;

  • required by us to provide you with legal services;

  • required for the ordinary operation of our website or our business.  For example, to send you information about our services;

  • required by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order or provided in co-operation with any government authority; or

  • where it is already publicly available or disclosed by us in a manner that does not readily permit personal information identifying you.

Other instances when we may use and disclose your personal information (subject to confidentiality provisions) include third parties such as:

  • barristers;

  • our advisers and consultants;

  • service providers (including, but not limited to, insurance brokers, banks, external photocopying providers, document production, legal outsourcing providers, billing or data storage services, email filtering, virus scanning and other technology service providers, data software providers, and archival service providers).

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia.  The countries in which overseas specialists and providers are located will depend on the circumstances.  We will only disclose your personal information overseas with your express or implied consent.

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT EVENTS AND OUR SERVICES

We may use the personal information we collect from you to contact you (via email, SMS or other means) and provide you with updated information about us, our website, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our services.  If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact Suzie Ferguson, +61 (07) 55 380 333, Suite F10C, Level 1, 47 Ashmore Road, Bundall QLD 4217, suzie@rbflaw.com.au.

  1. ACCESS AND SEEKING CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by us.  If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we may hold about you, please contact Suzie Ferguson, +61 (07) 55 380 333, Suite F10C, Level 1, 47 Ashmore Road, Bundall QLD 4217, suzie@rbflaw.com.au.  However, we may refuse access where the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows us to do so.  For example:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or to public health or public safety;

  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;

  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;

  • access would reveal the intentions of a party in relation to negotiations or prejudice those negotiations;

  • access would be unlawful;

  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;

  • access may prejudice enforcement activities or a security function; or

  • access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

A notice will be given to you if we refuse to give you access to your personal information setting out the reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to you to complain about our refusal.

  1. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure.  However, except to the extent liability can be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequence of any unauthorised access to your personal information.  Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

We store your files in hard copy and electronically in our ordinary IT system which may include Australian based cloud servers or third party servers within Australia.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised disclosure or alteration including firewall and antivirus/malware software.

  1. COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or concerns about how we collect, use, disclose or hold personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact Suzie Ferguson, +61 (07) 55 380 333, Suite F10C, Level 1, 47 Ashmore Road, Bundall QLD 4217, suzie@rbflaw.com.au, who will review your complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, be taken.  We will provide you with a response within 30 days of receiving a complaint from you.  We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with all relevant information that we may require.  

If you believe that your complaint has not been addressed satisfactorily by us, you can take your complaint to Director of Compliance, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, www.oaic.gov.au.


Published:  May 2017

 

 

 

Talk to us today

For comprehensive legal advice with a personalised touch, talk to the professional legal team at RBF Law. Drawing on over 40 years' experience in the legal industry.